About Palms: Classification

Warning message

This DataPortal is not configured properly or the CDM-Server may be absent. Please check the CDM web service URL, or contact the maintainer of this DataPortal.

Introduction
Classification
Phylogeny

Classification

The latest classification of palms as given in Genera Palmarum (Dransfield et al., 2008) recognises five subfamilies, 28 tribes and 27 subtribes as outlined in the table below. This classification is based on extensive phylogenetic research, especially DNA-based studies. Groups have been recognised where phylogenetic evidence supports their monophyly. Note that in two tribes, Areceae and Trachycarpeae, insufficient evidence is available yet to classify some genera into subtribes within those tribes – these are show as “unplaced” in the classification.

 

 

Classification table

CALAMOIDEAE
Eugeissoneae   1. Eugeissona
Lepidocaryeae Ancistrophyllinae 2. Oncocalamus
3. Eremospatha
4. Laccosperma
Raphiinae 5. Raphia
Mauritiinae 6. Lepidocaryum
7. Mauritia
8. Mauritiella
Calameae Korthalsiinae 9. Korthalsia
Salaccinae 10. Eleiodoxa
11. Salacca
Metroxylinae 12. Metroxylon
Pigafettinae 13. Pigafetta
Plectocomiinae 14. Plectocomia
15. Myrialepis
16. Plectocomiopsis
Calaminae 17. Calamus
18. Retispatha
19. Daemonorops
20. Ceratolobus
21. Pogonotium
NYPOIDEAE   22. Nypa
CORYPHOIDEAE
Sabaleae   23. Sabal
Cryosophileae   24. Schippia
25. Trithrinax
26. Zombia
27. Coccothrinax
28. Hemithrinax
29. Leucothrinax
30. Thrinax
31. Chelyocarpus
32. Cryosophila
33. Itaya
Phoeniceae   34. Phoenix
Trachycarpeae Rhapidinae 35. Chamaerops
36. Guihaia
37. Trachycarpus
38. Rhapidophyllum
39. Maxburretia
40. Rhapis
Livistoninae

41. Livistona
42. Licuala
43. Johannesteijsmannia
44. Pholidocarpus
45. Saribus
46. Acoelorrhaphe

Unplaced members of Trachycarpeae 47. Serenoa
48. Brahea
49. Colpothrinax
50. Copernicia
51. Pritchardia
52. Washingtonia
Chuniophoeniceae   53. Chuniophoenix
54. Kerriodoxa
55. Nannorrhops
56. Tahina
Caryoteae   57. Caryota
58. Arenga
59. Wallichia
Corypheae   60. Corypha
Borasseae Hyphaeninae 61. Bismarckia
62. Satranala
63. Hyphaene
64. Medemia
Lataniinae 65. Latania
66. Lodoicea
67. Borassodendron
68. Borassus
CEROXYLOIDEAE
Cyclospatheae   69. Pseudophoenix
Ceroxyleae   70. Ceroxylon
71. Juania
72. Oraniopsis
73. Ravenea
Phytelepheae   74. Ammandra
75. Aphandra
76. Phytelephas
ARECOIDEAE
Iriarteeae   77. Iriartella
78. Dictyocaryum
79. Iriartea
80. Socratea
81. Wettinia
Chamaedoreeae   82. Hyophorbe
83. Wendlandiella
84. Synechanthus
85. Chamaedorea
86. Gaussia
Podococceae   87. Podococcus
Oranieae   88. Orania
Sclerospermeae   89. Sclerosperma
Roystoneeae   90. Roystonea
Reinhardtieae   91. Reinhardtia
Cocoseae Attaleinae 92. Beccariophoenix
93. Jubaeopsis
94. Voanioala
95. Allagoptera
96. Attalea
97. Butia
98. Cocos
99. Jubaea
100. Lytocaryum
101. Syagrus
102. Parajubaea
Bactridinae 103. Acrocomia
104. Astrocaryum
105. Aiphanes
106. Bactris
107. Desmoncus
Elaeidinae 108. Barcella
109. Elaeis
Manicarieae   110. Manicaria
Euterpeae   111. Hyospathe
112. Euterpe
113. Prestoea
114. Neonicholsonia
115. Oenocarpus
Geonomateae   116. Welfia
117. Pholidostachys
118. Calyptrogyne
119. Calyptronoma
120. Asterogyne
121. Geonoma
Leopoldinieae   122. Leopoldinia
Pelagodoxeae   123. Pelagodoxa
124. Sommieria
Areceae Archontophoenicinae 125. Actinorhytis
126. Archontophoenix
127. Actinokentia
128. Chambeyronia
129. Kentiopsis
Arecinae 130. Areca
131. Nenga
132. Pinanga
Basseliniinae 133. Basselinia
134. Burretiokentia
135. Cyphophoenix
136. Cyphosperma
137. Lepidorrhachis
138. Physokentia
Carpoxylinae 139. Carpoxylon
140. Satakentia
141. Neoveitchia
Clinospermatinae 142. Cyphokentia
143. Clinosperma
Dypsidinae 144. Dypsis
145. Lemurophoenix
146. Marojejya
147. Masoala
Linospadicinae 148. Calyptrocalyx
149. Linospadix
150. Howea
151. Laccospadix
Oncospermatinae 152. Oncosperma
153. Deckenia
154. Acanthophoenix
155. Tectiphiala
Ptychospermatinae 156. Ptychosperma
157. Ponapea
158. Adonidia
159. Solfia
160. Balaka
161. Veitchia
162. Carpentaria
163. Wodyetia
164. Drymophloeus
165. Normanbya
166. Brassiophoenix
167. Ptychococcus
Rhopalostylidinae 168. Rhopalostylis
169. Hedyscepe
Verschaffeltiinae 170. Nephrosperma
171. Phoenicophorium
172. Roscheria
173. Verschaffeltia
Unplaced members of Areceae 174. Bentinckia
175. Clinostigma
176. Cyrtostachys
177. Dictyosperma
178. Dransfieldia
179. Heterospathe
180. Hydriastele
181. Iguanura
182. Loxococcus
183. Rhopaloblaste